Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Education    Glossaries    Insurance bonds glossary

Insurance bonds glossary



Association of British Insurers.(

The ABI is a trade association of British Insurance Companies. It has more than 400 members, who provide over 97% of the insurance business in the UK.


Those insured under the terms of an insurance policy.


The money paid to the policyholder when a claim is made.

Bid Price

The selling price or cash-in value of your unit holdings.


Relates to a with-profits policy. The amount of money added to the benefit payable under the policy. The amount is dependent upon the profits made by the insurance company. Added bonuses cannot be taken away.

Convertible Term Assurance

A term insurance policy which gives you the option to convert your current policy to a whole-life or endowment insurance policy, without having to take further medical examinations.

Critical Illness Insurance

A policy that pays out a lump sum on the diagnosis of life threatening illnesses indicated in the terms of the plan.

Decreasing Term

A term insurance policy in which the cover is reduced by a specific amount each year, decreasing to nil at the end of the term. The amount you pay into the policy in most circumstances will stay the same throughout the term. This type of insurance is commonly used to cover a repayment mortgage, as they are designed to pay the outstanding debt in the event of your death. There is no surrender value for this policy.

Endowment Insurance

Combines saving with some protection. If you have a unit-linked endowment insurance plan, your money is invested in an insurance company's Insurance Bonds. The plan is designed to pay the policyholder a sum of money after an agreed number of years (or on the death of the policyholder); the exact amount received depending upon the growth of the funds invested in.

Family Income Benefit

Type of term insurance policy. Your dependants would receive a regular income until the end of the policy term, if you were to die during the term.

Guaranteed Bond

A lump sum life insurance policy, which invests in a with-profits fund. As the name suggests, the insurance company will guarantee to pay you a fixed amount at a stated time. Guaranteed Bonds can be income or growth.

Increasing Term

Type of term insurance policy. The cover and the amount you pay into the policy are increased by a specific percentage each year calculated on the original sum insured. Designed as a way to increase your life cover as your earnings increase.

Insurance Bond

A unit-linked product that can invest in, for example, equities, property, fixed interest securities and cash. When you invest, your money is used to purchase 'units' in an Insurance Bond. Many endowment insurance policies, whole life insurance policies and investment bonds are invested in Life Funds as this type of insurance combines protection with saving. Your policy returns are directly linked to the value of the fund's underlying investments, which means there is generally no guarantee to the value of your policy when it matures. Some Life Funds can be With Profits.

Investment Bond

Combines investment with some life cover. The payments you make into an insurance policy or investment bond, usually a lump sum, are invested in the insurance company's with-profits or unit-linked funds (Life Funds). Different types of bonds include the guaranteed bond and unit-linked single premium bond. Not to be confused with a company or government bond, an investment that offers a fixed rate of interest and an area where your chosen Life Funds may be invested.


An agreed date when an endowment policy ends and the proceeds, including any bonuses, are payable.


A life insurance company that is owned by its with-profits policyholders.

Offer Price

The price at which fund units are bought.


The amount of money paid into an insurance policy.


A life insurance company that issues its profits to its shareholders.

Qualifying Policy

The proceeds from an insurance policy can be paid free of income tax and capital gains tax providing the policy adheres to the rules set out by the Inland Revenue.

Renewable Term

A term insurance policy that gives you the option of renewing at expiry, without the need of further medical checks.

Single Premium Policy

Where a single lump sum is paid for an insurance policy.

Sum Insured

The amount of money that is guaranteed to be paid under an insurance policy, before any bonuses are added

Surrender Value

Not applicable to all life insurance policies. The amount paid by the insurer if the policyholder stops paying into the policy before the agreed date, for reasons other than death.

Terminal Bonus

An additional sum of money paid, usually on With Profits policies, on death of the policyholder or at maturity. The amount is dependent upon the profits made by the insurance company.

Unitised With Profits Fund

Can also be called a Unit-Linked With Profits Fund. This is a type of Insurance Bond that can invest in UK and overseas shares, property, fixed interest securities and cash. When you invest in this fund through an insurance policy, you buy 'units'. When an annual bonus is declared, you can either receive more units or it is added to the unit price on a daily basis. Due to the addition of bonuses the unit price does not reflect the value of the underlying investments.


Also called Unitised. If your insurance policy is unit-linked, some of your money is used to purchase 'units' in a fund. The value of your policy at maturity is dependent upon the growth of the fund in which the policy is invested. Generally refers to policies that offer protection and saving such as endowment insurance, whole life insurance and investment bonds.

Unit-Linked Single Premium Bond

A single lump sum life insurance policy where your investment is spread over a number of Life Funds.

Whole Life Insurance

Provides protection with or without investment. As the name suggests, this insurance pays a guaranteed sum on the death of the policyholder, it covers you for the whole of your life. This insurance can be without-profits, with profits or unit-linked. In other words you can choose insurance that pays out on death a guaranteed sum only, the sum plus any bonuses that have been added, or the sum plus any additional value from the growth of the funds invested in.

Without Profits

When a policy reaches maturity or the policyholder dies, the amount paid out is the basic guaranteed sum only. You would not be entitled to any bonuses.

With Profits

Relates to insurance policies that combine investment with protection. This type of policy is entitled to a share of the profits made by the insurance company. The profits are in most cases added to your insurance policy as an annual bonus, when added they cannot be taken away. In practice With Profits are used to smooth out the fluctuations in the stockmarket; the company retains some of the profits made in the good years to supplement the years in which returns are bad. See also Unitised With Profits Fund and Terminal Bonus.

With Profits Bond

An insurance policy where your lump sum is in most cases invested in a Unitised With Profits Fund (which is listed under the Insurance Bonds section).

Please note that FE Trustnet does not endorse the external organisations linked to above, nor are we responsible for the content on their websites.

Back to top of pagetop