Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Offshore Insurance    Factsheet

Offshore Insurance / AEGON International

AEGON International Growth Select Portfolio

2 FE Trustnet

FE Crown Rating

Fund Objective

This portfolio aims to provide long-term capital growth while keeping risk in a target volatility range of 12-14% over a market cycle, which the fund manager defines as being three years or more. We’ve engaged Morningstar to help us select and manage the blend of funds it contains. The portfolio is built using our Select Sector Portfolios. Each of the Select Sector Portfolios is made up of what we and Morningstar believe to be the best blend of funds in their respective sectors. The Growth Select Portfolio invests in a mix of assets, like equities (shares in companies), bonds and property, but with the majority (around 70%) invested in riskier assets, such as equities, including emerging markets equities. This means it sits towards the upper end of the Select Risk Profile Portfolio range in terms of risk and long term growth potential. - (The fund manager may engage in securities lending with a view to earn additional income. While securities lending may increase the investment return it also increases the level of risk within the fund.)

Domicile

Sector Global

Currency

Primary Asset Class

Fund Size

GBP 3.58m as at 31-Oct-2018

Unit Name

AEGON International Growth Select Portfolio A

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

GSQ9

Initial Charge

n/a

Unit Currency

GBP 

ISIN

 

Annual Charge

1.60%

Mid

GBP 1.88

Change (Mid)

-0.01 (-0.46%)
13-Dec-2018

Unit LaunchDate

08-Oct-2009

Unit Name

AEGON International Growth Select Portfolio B

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

GSR0

Initial Charge

n/a

Unit Currency

GBP 

ISIN

 

Annual Charge

1.05%

Mid

GBP 1.94

Change (Mid)

-0.01 (-0.45%)
13-Dec-2018

Unit LaunchDate

08-Oct-2009

Performance Overview

Performance Charts

Cumulative Performance

  YTD 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y
Fund -5.17 -4.44 -6.67 -4.08 22.95 32.17
Sector -3.85 -4.46 -5.18 -3.28 25.70 32.68

Discrete Performance (%)

  2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Fund 10.53 14.57 2.68 4.73 13.33
Sector 9.61 16.62 1.60 5.15 10.80

Asset Allocation

breakdown chart
  Asset Class % of Fund
UK Equities 33.16
Money Market 10.24
Japanese Equities 8.94
US Equities 8.10
Chinese Equities 3.54
UK Fixed Interest 3.46
US Fixed Interest 2.91
UK Gilts 1.98
French Equities 1.90
German Equities 1.76
North American Equities 1.69
Taiwanese Equities 1.35
Indian Equities 1.27
Asia Pacific Emerging Equities 1.08
South Korean Equities 1.06
Swiss Equities 0.98
Dutch Equities 0.93
Global Corporate Fixed Interest 0.87
Spanish Equities 0.64
French Fixed Interest 0.62
Brazilian Equities 0.61
Hong Kong Equities 0.57
Japanese Fixed Interest 0.55
Swedish Equities 0.55
Others 0.55
South African Equities 0.52
Australian Equities 0.50
German Fixed Interest 0.45
Danish Equities 0.45
Russian Equities 0.39
Mexican Equities 0.37
Italian Equities 0.32
Norwegian Equities 0.32
Italian Fixed Interest 0.32
Finnish Equities 0.31
American Emerging Equities 0.31
European Emerging Equities 0.27
Thai Equities 0.26
Mexican Fixed Interest 0.26
Dutch Fixed Interest 0.25
Spanish Fixed Interest 0.23
Canadian Equities 0.23
Irish Equities 0.22
Global Investment Grade Fixed Interest 0.21
American Emerging Fixed Interest 0.21
Indonesian Equities 0.19
Belgian Equities 0.19
Canadian Fixed Interest 0.18
Alternative Investment Strategies 0.17
Singapore Equities 0.17
Middle East & African Equities 0.17
Global Fixed Interest 0.16
Brazilian Fixed Interest 0.16
Malaysian Equities 0.16
Australian Fixed Interest 0.16
Portuguese Equities 0.14
Indonesian Fixed Interest 0.12
Indian Fixed Interest 0.12
Belgian Fixed Interest 0.12
North American Government Fixed Interest 0.12
Supranational Fixed Interest 0.11
Danish Fixed Interest 0.10
Asia Pacific Government Fixed Interest 0.09
Philippine Equities 0.09
European Fixed Interest 0.09
Irish Fixed Interest 0.08
Swiss Fixed Interest 0.08
Preference Shares 0.07
Thai Fixed Interest 0.07
North American High Yield Fixed Interest 0.07
International Equities 0.07
African Fixed Interest 0.07
Austrian Equities 0.07
UK High Yield Fixed Interest 0.07
Emirian Equities 0.06
Cash & Cash Equivalents 0.06
Turkish Equities 0.06
Hungarian Equities 0.05
Polish Equities 0.05
Swedish Fixed Interest 0.05
Chilean Equities 0.05
Greek Equities 0.04
Qatari Equities 0.04
South Korean Fixed Interest 0.03
Peruvian Equity 0.03
GCC Fixed Interest 0.03
Asia Pacific ex Japan Equities 0.02
Asia Pacific Equities 0.02
Austrian Fixed Interest 0.02
Czech Fixed Interest 0.02
Asia Pacific Fixed Interest 0.02
Egyptian Equity 0.02
Luxembourg Fixed Interest 0.02
Norwegian Fixed Interest 0.02
Scandinavian Fixed Interest 0.02
Chinese Fixed Interest 0.01
New Zealand Equities 0.01
Czech Republic Equities 0.01
Saudi Arabian Equities 0.01
Middle East & African Fixed Interest 0.01
North American Fixed Interest 0.01
European High Yield Fixed Interest 0.01
Hong Kong Fixed Interest 0.01
Global Index Linked 0.01
Global Government Fixed Interest 0.00
Chilean Fixed Interest 0.00
Portuguese Fixed Interest 0.00
New Zealand Fixed Interest 0.00
Finnish Fixed Interest 0.00
Russian Fixed Interest 0.00
Peruvian Fixed Interest 0.00
Singapore Fixed Interest 0.00
Polish Fixed Interest 0.00
South African Fixed Interest 0.00
Foreign Exchange 0.00
Taiwanese Fixed Interest 0.00
Philippine Fixed Interest 0.00
Malaysian Fixed Interest 0.00
Kazakhstan Fixed Interest 0.00
Property Shares 0.00
Property 0.00
Physical Property 0.00
Futures 0.00

Regional Breakdown

breakdown chart
  Region % of Fund
UK 39.76
USA 11.06
Money Market 10.44
Japan 9.49
China 2.98
France 2.52
Germany 2.21
North America 2.01
India 1.43
Taiwan 1.35
Netherlands 1.18
Korea 1.16
Switzerland 1.06
Emerging Asia 1.04
Spain 0.87
Brazil 0.77
Australia 0.66
Italy 0.63
Mexico 0.63
Sweden 0.60
Hong Kong 0.58
Hong Kong & China 0.57
Denmark 0.54
South Africa 0.53
Canada 0.43
Others 0.43
Russia 0.39
Indonesia 0.35
Thailand 0.34
Norway 0.34
Finland 0.32
Belgium 0.31
Ireland 0.30
European Emerging Markets 0.24
Latin America 0.24
Singapore 0.20
Africa 0.17
Malaysia 0.16
Portugal 0.14
International 0.14
Argentina 0.12
Turkey 0.10
Philippines 0.10
Asia Pacific 0.09
Austria 0.09
Europe 0.07
Cayman Islands 0.07
Colombia 0.07
United Arab Emirates 0.07
Ghana 0.06
Jersey 0.06
Poland 0.05
Hungary 0.05
Chile 0.05
Qatar 0.04
Greece 0.04
Peru 0.03
Vietnam 0.03
Continental Europe 0.03
Czech Republic 0.03
Kuwait 0.03
Belarus 0.02
Luxembourg 0.02
Australasia 0.02
Egypt 0.02
Scandinavia 0.02
Panama 0.01
New Zealand 0.01
Sri Lanka 0.01
Asia Pacific ex Japan 0.01
Pacific Basin 0.01
Papua New Guinea 0.01
Morocco 0.01
Saudi Arabia 0.01
Middle East/ Africa 0.01
British Virgin Islands 0.00
Bermuda 0.00
Macau 0.00
Israel 0.00
Oman 0.00
Iceland 0.00
Kazakhstan 0.00
Isle of Man 0.00
Yorkshire & Humberside 0.00
Wales 0.00
South West UK 0.00
South East UK 0.00
Scotland 0.00
Northern UK 0.00
North West UK 0.00
Midlands 0.00
London 0.00
Eastern UK 0.00
Central London 0.00
Not Specified -0.05

Sector Breakdown

breakdown chart
  Sector % of Fund
Financials 15.75
Money Market 10.60
Industrials 10.20
Consumer Goods 5.78
Consumer Services 5.74
Government Bonds 5.68
Health Care 5.50
Technology 4.12
Oil & Gas 4.10
Basic Materials 2.69
Information Technology 2.54
Consumer Discretionary 2.22
Telecommunications 1.87
Utilities 1.44
Banks 1.23
Others 1.12
Consumer Staples 1.08
Media 0.95
Financial Services 0.94
Energy 0.88
Pharmaceuticals 0.86
Investment Grade Government Bonds 0.71
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production 0.69
Insurance 0.61
Life Insurance 0.61
Support Services 0.59
Travel 0.56
Investment Grade Bonds 0.55
Asset/Mortgage-Backed Securities 0.51
Materials 0.50
Real Estate 0.48
Software 0.47
Telecommunications Utilities 0.45
Transport 0.41
Electronic & Electrical Equipment 0.37
Property Shares 0.34
Non Investment Grade Bonds 0.34
Producer Durables 0.33
Retail 0.30
Food & Drug Retailers 0.30
Hardware 0.30
Tobacco 0.28
Communications 0.28
Wireless & Mobile Communications 0.27
Mortgage & Secured Bonds 0.26
Corporate Bonds 0.26
Chemicals 0.24
High Yield Bond 0.23
Government Agency Bonds 0.22
Materials & Processing 0.22
Mineral Extraction 0.21
Investment Grade Corporate Bonds 0.21
Transport Equipment 0.21
Industrial Cyclicals 0.20
Cash & Cash Equivalents 0.19
Building & Construction 0.18
Floating Rate Notes 0.16
Machinery 0.13
Wholesale 0.13
Mutual Funds 0.11
Government Index Linked 0.10
Property 0.09
General Industrials 0.08
Beverages 0.08
Food Producers 0.07
Construction 0.07
Unquoted Investments 0.07
Aerospace & Defence 0.07
Rubber Products 0.06
Retailers - General 0.06
Equities 0.04
Electricity Supply 0.04
Other Metals 0.04
Services 0.04
Healthcare & Medical Products 0.04
Securities 0.04
Cyclical Consumer Goods 0.03
Household Goods 0.03
Basic Industries 0.03
Fixed Interest 0.03
Debt 0.03
Other Financial 0.03
Foods 0.03
Derivatives 0.02
Automotive 0.02
Iron & Steel Products 0.02
Precision Instruments 0.02
Convertibles 0.01
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services 0.01
Investment Trusts 0.01
Preference Shares 0.01
Index Linked 0.01
Leisure 0.00
Local Government Bonds 0.00
Foreign Exchange 0.00
Warehouse - Property 0.00
Shop - Property 0.00
Retail - Property 0.00
Offices - Property 0.00
Government Guaranteed -0.01

Performance figures are calculated on a bid price to bid price basis.