Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Offshore Mutual    Factsheet

Offshore Mutual / HSBC Investment Funds (Lux) SA

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity

2 FE Trustnet

FE Crown Rating

Fund Objective

The Fund aims to provide long-term capital growth by investing in shares (or securities that are similar to shares) of Hong Kong companies. The companies issuing these shares have a registered office and official stock-market listing in Kong Hong Special Administrative Region (SAR), or carry out most of their business there. In normal market conditions, at least 90% of the Fund’s assets are invested in such companies. There aren’t restrictions on the market values of the companies held in the Fund. The Fund's maximum exposure to China A-shares and China B-shares is 20% of its assets. In addition, the Fund may invest up to 10% of its assets into other funds.

Fund Manager

Michael Chiu

Domicile

Sector Global

Currency

Primary Asset Class

Fund Size

USD 160.69m as at 30-Jun-2018

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AC USD PLN

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

CDA5

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

PLN 

ISIN

LU0164880469 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

PLN 583.08

Change (Mid)

-1.99 (-0.34%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

04-Jul-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AD USD PLN

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

CDA6

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

PLN 

ISIN

LU0149721374 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

PLN 494.18

Change (Mid)

-1.69 (-0.34%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

04-Jul-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity PD USD PLN

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

CDA7

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

PLN 

ISIN

LU0011817854 

Annual Charge

1.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

PLN 486.31

Change (Mid)

-1.66 (-0.34%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

04-Jul-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity EC USD

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

CDA8

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU0164857640 

Annual Charge

2.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

USD 149.20

Change (Mid)

0.84 (0.57%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

04-Jul-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity EC USD EUR

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

CDA9

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

EUR 

ISIN

LU0164857640 

Annual Charge

2.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

EUR 127.44

Change (Mid)

-0.32 (-0.25%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

04-Jul-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity EC USD PLN

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

CDB0

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

PLN 

ISIN

LU0164857640 

Annual Charge

2.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

PLN 551.35

Change (Mid)

-1.89 (-0.34%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

04-Jul-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity IC USD

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

CDB1

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU0164880626 

Annual Charge

0.75%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

USD 173.25

Change (Mid)

0.98 (0.57%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

26-Sep-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity IC USD EUR

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

CDB2

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

EUR 

ISIN

LU0164880626 

Annual Charge

0.75%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

EUR 147.98

Change (Mid)

-0.37 (-0.25%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

30-Sep-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity IC USD PLN

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

CDB3

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

PLN 

ISIN

LU0164880626 

Annual Charge

0.75%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

PLN 640.21

Change (Mid)

-2.18 (-0.34%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

30-Sep-2008

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity BDGBP USD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

F5UO

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU0854288965 

Annual Charge

0.75%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

USD 18.80

Change (Mid)

0.11 (0.56%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

15-Feb-2013

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity BDGBP

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

F61D

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

GBP 

ISIN

LU0854288965 

Annual Charge

0.75%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

GBP 14.35

Change (Mid)

-0.03 (-0.19%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

14-Feb-2013

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity ZD USD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

H209

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU0151261160 

Annual Charge

0.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

USD 138.64

Change (Mid)

0.79 (0.57%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

13-Oct-2005

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AD USD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

HO67

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU0149721374 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

USD 133.73

Change (Mid)

0.75 (0.57%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

03-Apr-1989

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AC USD

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

HO68

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU0164880469 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

USD 157.79

Change (Mid)

0.89 (0.57%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

15-Oct-2003

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AD USD EUR

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

HO69

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

EUR 

ISIN

LU0149721374 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

EUR 114.23

Change (Mid)

-0.29 (-0.25%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

02-Aug-2004

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AC USD EUR

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

HO70

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

EUR 

ISIN

LU0164880469 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

EUR 134.78

Change (Mid)

-0.34 (-0.25%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

02-Aug-2004

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity PD USD EUR

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

HO71

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

EUR 

ISIN

LU0011817854 

Annual Charge

1.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

EUR 112.41

Change (Mid)

-0.28 (-0.25%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

02-Aug-2004

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AC USD SGD

Inc/Acc

Accumulating 

Citicode

HO72

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

SGD 

ISIN

LU0164880469 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

SGD 215.22

Change (Mid)

-0.04 (-0.02%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

02-Aug-2004

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity PD USD SGD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

HO73

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

SGD 

ISIN

LU0011817854 

Annual Charge

1.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

SGD 179.51

Change (Mid)

-0.03 (-0.02%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

16-Jan-1987

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity AD USD SGD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

HO74

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

SGD 

ISIN

LU0149721374 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

SGD 182.41

Change (Mid)

-0.04 (-0.02%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

16-Jan-1987

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity ADHKD Inc HKD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

NMWH

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

HKD 

ISIN

LU1481107354 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Mid

HKD 12.11

Change (Mid)

0.07 (0.56%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

30-Aug-2016

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity ADHKD Inc USD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

NMWI

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU1481107354 

Annual Charge

1.50%

Mid

USD 1.54

Change (Mid)

0.01 (0.52%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

30-Aug-2016

Unit Name

HSBC GIF Hong Kong Equity PD NAV USD

Inc/Acc

Distributing 

Citicode

WY10

Initial Charge

5.00%

Unit Currency

USD 

ISIN

LU0011817854 

Annual Charge

1.00%

Exit Rates

1st year 0.00%

Mid

USD 131.60

Change (Mid)

0.74 (0.57%)
20-Jul-2018

Unit LaunchDate

20-May-1996

Performance Overview

Performance Charts

Cumulative Performance

  YTD 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y
Fund -6.18 -5.95 -12.89 4.39 12.78 41.73
Sector -6.52 -7.75 -10.47 2.28 3.52 -2.32

Discrete Performance (%)

  2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Fund 35.92 0.61 -2.92 3.49 4.77
Sector 27.10 -1.74 -14.41 -2.10 4.45

Asset Allocation

breakdown chart
  Asset Class % of Fund
Hong Kong Equities 99.16
Cash 0.84

Regional Breakdown

breakdown chart
  Region % of Fund
Hong Kong 99.16
Money Market 0.84

Sector Breakdown

breakdown chart
  Sector % of Fund
Financials 53.24
Technology 10.84
Consumer Services 8.34
Oil and Gas 6.51
Health Care 5.95
Consumer Goods 5.21
Industrials 4.47
Utilities 2.58
Basic Materials 1.42
Cash 0.84
Telecommunications 0.60

Performance figures are calculated on a bid price to bid price basis.