Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     Offshore Mutual    Factsheet

Offshore Mutual / Capital Group

Capital Group New World (LUX)

Contact details

 
address: 6, route de Treves, L-2633 Senningerberg, Luxembourg
tel: +41 22 807 4400 (Fax Number)
00 800 2433 8637 (Main Number)
web:
email: [email protected]

Fund Manager

 
Nicholas J. Grace

Manager from: 
28-Oct-2016 to present
Biography: 
Nicholas J. Grace is an equity portfolio manager at Capital Group. He has 27 years of investment experience and has been with Capital Group for 23 years. Earlier in his career, as an equity investment analyst at Capital, he covered global mining companies. Prior to joining Capital, he was manager of metals research for J.P. Morgan Investment Management in Australia. Nick holds an MBA from the University of Wisconsin-Madison, and a bachelor’s degree in finance and economics from the University of Waikato, New Zealand, graduating with honors. He also holds the Chartered Financial Analyst® designation. Nick is based in London.

Fund Manager

 
Wahid Budd

Manager from: 
28-Oct-2016 to present
Biography: 
Wahid Butt is an equity portfolio manager at Capital Group. As an equity investment analyst, he covers European chemicals, oil services and small-cap companies. He has 25 years of investment experience and has been with Capital Group for 13 years. Prior to joining Capital, Wahid was head of research for Citigroup in Korea. Before that, he was head of Asia research for WI Carr Securities also in Korea. He holds both an MBA and a bachelor’s degree in business from the University of Karachi, Pakistan. Wahid is based in London.

Fund Manager

 
Bradford F. Freer

Manager from: 
01-Jan-2017 to present

Fund Manager

 
Carl Kawaja

Manager from: 
01-Jan-2018 to present

Fund Manager

 
Steven G. Backes

Manager from: 
01-Jan-2019 to present
Biography: 
Steven G. Backes is a portfolio manager at Capital Group. As a fixed income investment analyst he covers emerging markets debt. He has 25 years of investment experience and has been with Capital Group for 12 years. Prior to joining Capital, he was a senior economist for the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Before that, he served as a director, financial attaché, and special advisor at the United States Treasury and as an economist for the International Monetary Fund. He holds both a PhD and a master’s degree in economics from Duke University, and a bachelor’s degree in economics from the University of Colorado, Boulder. Steven is based in New York.

Fund Manager

 
Lisa Thompson

Manager from: 
01-Oct-2019 to present
Biography: 
Lisa Thompson is an equity portfolio manager at Capital Group. She has 30 years of investment experience and has been with Capital Group for 24 years. Earlier in her career, as an equity investment analyst at Capital, Lisa covered companies in Latin America, emerging Europe, West Asia and Africa. Before joining Capital, Lisa was a securities analyst at Goldman, Sachs & Co. She was also a securities analyst and quantitative analyst at the Nomura Research Institute in New York. She holds a bachelor’s degree in mathematics from the University of Pennsylvania and the Chartered Financial Analyst® designation. Lisa is based in New York.

Fund Manager

 
Tomonori Tani

Manager from: 
01-Oct-2019 to present